NuGen Don’t Let the Truth Get in the Way of a Good Story

NuGen logo

The following article published in The Ecologist follows Radiation Free Lakeland’s exposure of NuGen’s Lie that Moorside would produce “7% of the UKs energy”.  We now wait for double page adverts in every Cumbrian newspaper with NuGen’s apology for bigging up nuclear energy.

Lies, damned lies, and energy statistics – why nuclear is so much less than it claims to be

by Neil Crumpton  26th May 2015

It’s odd how often the contribution of nuclear energy is overstated, writes Neil Crumpton, by mixing up ‘energy’ and ‘electricity’, while a similar trick  understates the importance of renewables like wind and solar. Even odder is how the mistake always seems to go the same way, to make nuclear look bigger than it really is, and renewables smaller. Welcome to the nuclear ‘X factor’!

The electricity-energy mix-up has made nuclear look bigger than it is. I have never seen the error work the other way, under-reporting the percentage contribution of a nuclear power station or programme.
What percentage of UK energy demand do you think is generated by the UK’s nuclear power stations?

And what percentage of global energy demand do you think is generated by nuclear reactors worldwide?

The first part of the question above should now be occupying the minds of Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) and the Infrastructure Planning Committee (IPC).

Why? Because in April the proposers of a new nuclear power station at Moorside near Sellafield, put out an advertorial in all Cumbrian newspapers stating that the station would provide about “7% of the UK’s energy requirement”.

The company, NuGen, issued its first consultation newsletter on 8th April which likewise stated that the station would be capable of “providing approximately 7% of the UK’s current energy requirement.” [1]

The advertorial and newsletter had been timed to herald the start of a statutory public consultation process, now under way, about the proposed massive nuclear station which would have over three times the generating capacity of most existing UK nuclear stations.

So far so wrong. The company had printed the word ‘energy’ when the correct wording to match the figure should have been ‘electricity’. The Moorside leviathan would probably supply around 7% (in the 2030’s) of the UK’s post-2030 rising electricity demand [2]. However, the station would supply about 2% of future UK energy demand [3].

NuGen’s information was out by an ‘X factor’ of about 3.5, bigging up the strategic importance of the scheme. Within days, a group opposing the development wrote a complaint to the ASA [4].

The error that keeps on being repeated – is it more than just ignorance?

More Here  fully referenced

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s